(914)-368-7122

Online Privacy Policy

Introduction :

Quintessential Mortgage Group, LLC (Quintessential) takes your privacy concerns seriously, both in our offices and online. We recognize that it is critical for you to be confident that your privacy is protected when you visit our website. We are committed to protecting the personal information of visitors to our website and web pages. This policy is one way of the ways we demonstrate our commitment to your privacy. Consistent with the Standard for Safeguarding Customer Information contained in the Federal Trade Commission Rule 16 CFR 314 and applicable State Laws, this policy describes Quintessential’s privacy practices regarding information collected from users of this website.


This Online Privacy and Safeguard Policy applies to our website and web pages and applies to the collection, use and sharing of information you provide online. The privacy policy describes the information we collect from and describes how we use information about you, whom we share it with, and how we protect it. Our web sites and web pages may contain links to third party sites not controlled by Quintessential or covered by this Online Privacy and Safeguard Policy. We recommend that you check the privacy statement of other sites you visit before providing any personal information.

For purposes of this policy, “personal information” means any information concerning a natural person which, because of name, number, symbol, mark, or other identifier, can be used to identify that natural person. This company does not collect any personal information about you unless you provide that information voluntarily by sending an e-mail or by initiating an online transaction, such as completing an online application or by completing a request for additional information.

what personal do we collect when you visit our website?

We may collect personal information about you from the information you provide to us when you visit our web site and web pages. The information will depend on whether you input data in our online application forms.

This information may include:
– Name
– Address
– Social security number in whole or in part
– Telephone number
– Account number at a bank or other financial institution, type of bank account,
and the name of the bank or other financial institution
– Email address
– Date of birth
– Current residential information including mortgage or rent payments
– Employment information
– Income information

How Do You Use the Personal Information You Collect About Me Online?

We use the personal information we collect online to process your request for services, products or information. For example, we may use the information you provide when you complete an online application at Quintessential’s website to process and
evaluate your mortgage application.

When you visit our website, Quintessential maintains information on an aggregate basis regarding web pages or information accessed by visitors to the website.

This information does not contain any data concerning the web pages or services accessed by you on an individual basis. The foregoing information does not constitute personal information. The information that is collected automatically is used to improve our website’s content and to help the Company to determine what information is popular or unpopular with visitors to our website. This data allows the company to improve the content and material available on our website. We may also use the information we collect for analytic purposes, market research or for marketing purposes, as allowed by law.

Do You Share the Personal Information You Collect About Me Online?

We may share some of the information we collect about you to third parties, such as companies performing services on our behalf, to provide the services related to the mortgage loan product you requested We do not disclose any information about our customers or former customers to anyone, except as permitted by law. Any company with which we share information about you for the above purposes is contractually required to comply with confidentiality standards.

Do You Use Cookies or Other Online Technologies to Collect Information About Me?

Quintessential does not use cookies, cookie technology or other online tracking technologies, like web beacons, to gather information about your visit to our web sites. When you browse or visit one of our web sites, we do not store information on your computer. We do not automatically collect e-mail addresses but retain the only the information that you authorize us to use for purposes of contact with you.

What Information Do You Collect When I E-mail You from Your Website or Complete and Online Application?

During your visit to this website, you may send an e-mail to the Company. Your e-mail address and the contents-of your message will be collected. The information collected is not limited to text characters and may include audio, video, and graphic information formats included in the message. Your e-mail address and the information included in your message will be used to respond to you, to address issues you identify, to improve this website, or to forward your message to one of our employees for an appropriate response to your inquiry. Quintessential does not sell or otherwise disclose your e-mail address unless you specifically authorize us to do so for a purpose that is beneficial to you.

Do You Collect Information About Children?

Quintessential does not knowingly collect personal information from children or create profiles of children through this website. Please be advised that the collection of personal information submitted in an e-mail is treated as though it was submitted by an adult seeking information about mortgage products and services. However, our website is not intended or designed to attract children.

What Privacy Choices Do I Have When Seeking Information From Your Website?

When you visit our website, we do not collect any personal information about you unless you provide that information voluntarily. To do so you may send us and e-mail, request additional information or complete a mortgage application online. If you do not provide us that information, you are limited to the information generally available on our website. However, you may choose to contact our offices by phone for any information required and you may also browse our website and download any information that is publicly available.

How Can I Change or Update the Personal Information You Collected About Me Online?

If you have questions about information you provided on a Quintessential’s web site or web page, please submit a request to us to determine whether your personal information has been collected through our website. Please submit your request in writing to the address below. We require reasonable proof of your identity when requesting this information. Reasonable proof may include but is not limited to verification of signature or unique identifier known only to you. Our Privacy Compliance Officer is the designated coordinator of our Internet Privacy and Safeguard Program. Our policy is to respond to you within 5 business days of receipt of your written request. Upon confirmation of your identity, our Privacy Compliance Officer will provide you with access to the personal information requested or deny the request with a written explanation of denial. This policy requires furnishing or denial of the information within 30 business days of the receipt of our acknowledgment of your written request. Please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at the information provided in this policy below.

What Steps Do You Take to Protect Personal Information About Me?

Quintessential is committed to protecting your personal information against unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Consequently we restrict access to the information obtained from our web site and web pages to our employees, agents and contractors who need to know that information to provide products or services to you. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with Federal and State Regulations designed to protect your personal information. Employees, agents and contractors who have access to this information are bound by law and policy to follow appropriate procedures in connection with any disclosure of personal information. We conduct multiple layered due diligence, extensive background check
and ongoing verification in the selection and retention of service providers.

In addition, we utilize procedures and safeguards to protect the integrity of our information technology resources, including but not limited to authentication, monitoring, auditing, encryption, password and physical security. For example, we utilize state of the art software programs to monitor unauthorized attempts to upload, modify or otherwise access our website. These software programs include protections such as full-time monitoring of protection of information from fraud, theft or abuse, intrusion detection safeguards and protection; data protection, spam protection and detection and elimination of spyware, Trojans, adware and other malicious threats. Our auditing software is implemented to identify and assess risks to private customer and company information, both on our server and on our website. Software programs are updated as stronger versions and patches become available. Data is encrypted on our server to prevent unauthorized access to personal information on laptops or other portable electronic devices. These security precautions are a part of our overall commitment to the protection of your personal information when you visit our website.

What Steps Do You Take to Protect Personal Information About Me?

Our Privacy Compliance Officer is responsible for the periodic review and update to our Online Privacy and Safeguard Policy. We reserve the right to alter this privacy policy at our discretion, but it is our policy to do so at least annually. Any changes to this policy will be posted on our website.

If you have any questions regarding this Online Privacy and Safeguard Policy, please contact:
David Linn
Founder and CEO
NMLS # 67939
Quintessential Mortgage Group, LLC
NMLS # 979266
399 Knollwood Road
Suite 320
White Plains, NY 10603
(914) 368-7122
info@QMGLLC.com

Short Message Servicing (SMS) and Text Messages
Consumer Privacy Policy

Last updated: February 17, 2023

At Quintessential Mortgage Group, LLC, we take the privacy and security of your personal

information seriously. This privacy policy describes how we collect, use, and protect your

personal information, including our use of SMS and text messages to communicate with you.

Collection of Information

We collect personal information from you when you apply for a mortgage or use our services. This information may include your name, contact information, financial information, and any other relevant details.

Use of Information

We use your personal information to process your mortgage application, communicate with you about your mortgage, and provide you with other services related to your mortgage. We may also use your personal information to improve our services and to comply with any legal obligations.

SMS and Text Messages

We may use SMS and text messages to communicate with you about your mortgage. For example, we may use SMS and text messages to provide updates on the status of your application, request additional information, or schedule appointments. You will be asked to provide your consent for receiving these messages, and you may opt out of receiving these messages at any time by replying “STOP” to the text message.

Consent

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of that information in accordance with this privacy policy. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us.

Security

We take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information, including your SMS and text message communications. We use industry-standard security protocols to secure our systems and ensure the confidentiality and integrity of your personal information.

Sharing of Information

We may share your personal information with third-party service providers, such as credit bureaus or insurance companies, to process your mortgage application or to provide you with other services related to your mortgage. We take appropriate measures to protect your personal information when sharing it with these service providers.

Policy Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. We will notify you of any material changes to this policy by posting the updated policy on our website or by other means. Your continued use of our services after any such updates constitutes your acceptance of the updated policy.

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy or our use of SMS and text

messages, please contact us at:

David Linn

Founder and CEO

NMLS # 67939

Quintessential Mortgage Group, LLC

NMLS # 979266

399 Knollwood Road

Suite 320

White Plains, NY 10603

(914) 368-7122

By using our services, you acknowledge that you have read and understand this privacy

policy and that you consent to Quintessential Mortgage Group, LLC’s collection, use, and

disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this policy. You may opt-out of

receiving SMS and text messages at any time by replying “STOP” to the text message.

If you are a California resident, you have the right to request that we delete

your personal information. Please see our California Consumer Privacy Policy

on this website for additional details.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)
Policy Rights for California Residents

Last updated: February 17, 2023

Quintessential Mortgage Group, LLC (Quintessential) takes your privacy concerns seriously, both in our offices and online.
We recognize that it is critical for you to be confident that your privacy is protected when you visit our website.
We are committed to protecting the personal information of visitors to our website and web pages.
This policy is one way of the ways we demonstrate our commitment to your privacy.

If you are a California resident you may have certain rights under the
California Consumer Privacy Act regarding your personal information, including:

  • the right to opt out of the sale or sharing of their personal information
  • the right to request the specific pieces of personal information we collected about
    you; the categories of personal information we collected; the categories of
    sources used to collect the personal information; the business or commercial
    purposes for collecting your personal information; and the categories of third
    parties with whom we share your personal information each as it pertains to our
    activities in the preceding twelve (12) months
  • the right to request, on legitimate grounds, deletion of your personal information
    that we collected;
  • the right to have someone you authorize make a request on your behalf; and
  • the right, in certain circumstances, to correct inaccurate personal information we
    collected about you; and
  • the right not to be discriminated against for exercising any of these rights.

the right to limit the use and disclosure of sensitive personal information: You can
direct us to only use your sensitive personal information (for example, your social
security number, financial account information, precise geolocation data, or
your genetic data) for limited purposes, such as providing you with the services you requested.

We also must provide in this online disclosure certain details about our collection and handling of categories of personal information.
The information that follows shows the types of personal information we may collect about California residents who are subject to
the CCPA, the sources from which we collect it, and the ways in which we use and disclose it 

Personal Information

Categories of Personal Information

  • Personal identifiers, including those listed in other California statutes: Real
    name; alias; Social Security number; passport number; other government issued
    number; Green Card number; driving license number; telephone number; email
    address; postal address; account name; online identifier; device identifier; IP
    address
  • Characteristics of protected classifications: date of birth/age; gender; military
    or veteran status; marital status; nationality; citizenship; request for family care
    leave; request for leave for employee’s own serious health condition; request for
    pregnancy leave
  • Biometric information: fingerprint; voice recordings; keystroke patterns and
    rhythms
  • Professional or Employment: title; salary; employment files; references
  • Education information: details of your education and qualifications
  • Financial details: bank account numbers; debit/credit card numbers; cardholder
    or accountholder name and details; transaction details
  • Commercial Information: records of personal property; products and service
    purchased, obtained or considered; purchasing or consuming histories or
    tendencies
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information: browsing history,
    search history, information regarding your interaction with a website, application
    or advertisement
  • Geolocation data: any information used to identify your physical location
  • Communications, recordings, images: audio, electronic, visual
  • Inferences: Any derivation of information, data, assumptions, or conclusions
    drawn from certain of the above categories used to create a profile reflecting the
    consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, preferences,
    predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes

Our Sources of Personal Information

Category of Sources from which we Collect Personal Information

  • We obtain your personal information when you provide it to us (e.g., where you
    contact us via email or telephone, or by any other means)
  • We collect personal information that you manifestly choose to make public,
    including via social media (e.g., we may collect information from your social media
    profile(s), to the extent that you choose to make your profile publicly visible)
  • We receive your personal information from third parties who provide it to us (e.g.,
    our customers; or credit reference agencies; and other real estate professionals)
  • We collect or obtain personal information when you visit any of our Sites or use
    any features or resources available on or through a Site. When you visit a Site,
    your device and browser may automatically disclose certain information (such as
    device type, operating system, browser type, browser settings, IP address,
    language settings, dates and times of connecting to a Site, and other technical
    communications information), some of which may constitute Personal Data

Use of Information

Business and Commercial Purposes for Use of Personal Information

  • Marketing/Prospecting: communicating with you via any means (including via
    email, telephone, text message, social media, post, or in person) subject to
    ensuring that such communications are provided to you in compliance with
    applicable law; and maintaining and updating your contact information where
    appropriate
  •  Operation of our Sites: operation and management of our Sites; providing
    content to you; displaying advertising and other information to you; and
    communicating and interacting with you via our Sites
  • IT operations: management of our communications systems; operation of IT
    security; and IT security audits
  • Financial management: sales; finance; corporate audit; and vendor management
  • Research: conducting market or customer satisfaction research; and engaging
    with you for the purposes of obtaining your views on our products and services
  • Security: physical security of our premises (including records of visits to our
    premises and video recordings); and electronic security (including login records
    and access details, where you access our electronic systems)
  • Investigations: detecting, investigating, and preventing breaches of policy,
    and criminal offenses, in accordance with applicable law
  • Legal compliance: compliance with our legal and regulatory obligations under applicable law
  • Legal Proceedings: establishing, exercising, and defending legal rights
  • Improving our products and services: identifying issues with existing products
    and services; planning improvements to existing products and services; and
    creating new products and services
  • Risk Management: Audit, compliance, controls, and other risk management
  • Fraud prevention: Detecting, preventing, and investigating fraud

Disclosure of Information

Categories of Third Parties to Whom Personal Information is Disclosed

• You and, where appropriate, your family, your associates, and your representatives
• Anti-fraud services
• Lenders, Accountants, auditors, financial advisors, lawyers, title companies and
other outside professional to the mortgage process to the Company, subject to confidentiality
• Data aggregation services
• Accreditation bodies
• Third party service providers (such as payment services providers; mortgage companies; etc.)
• Credit reporting agencies
• Governmental, legal, regulatory, or other similar authorities and/or local government agencies, upon request or where required
• Other third parties to comply with legal requirements such as the demands of
applicable subpoenas and court orders; to verify or enforce our terms of use, our
other rights, or other applicable policies; to address fraud, security or technical
issues; to respond to an emergency; or otherwise to protect the rights, property or
security of our customers or third parties
• Any relevant third party acquirer(s), in the event that we sell or transfer all or any
relevant portion of our business or assets (including in the event of a
reorganization, dissolution or liquidation)

Retention

We take reasonable steps designed to ensure that your personal information are only processed for the minimum period necessary for the purposes set out in this disclosure. The criteria for determining the duration for which we will retain your personal information are as follows:

a) We will retain copies of your personal information in a form that permits
identification only for as long as:

i. We maintain an ongoing relationship with you (e.g., while you remain an
employee, or where you are still receiving services from us); or
ii. Your personal information is necessary in connection with purposes set
out in this disclosure, plus:

b) The duration of any applicable limitation period under applicable law; and where
required.

c) In addition, if any relevant legal claims are anticipated/brought, we may continue
to process your personal information for such additional periods as are necessary
in connection with that claim.

During the periods noted above we will restrict our processing of your personal information to storage of, and maintaining the security of, that information except to the extent that that information needs to be reviewed in connection with any legal claim, or any obligation under applicable law.

Once the periods above, each to the extent applicable or permitted by applicable law, have concluded, we will 1) permanently delete or destroy the relevant personal information, or 2) archive your personal information so that it is beyond use; or 3) anonymize the relevant personal information.

Sale of Personal Information

Quintessential Mortgage does not offer an opt-out from the sale of personal information because our Company does not engage in the sale of personal information as contemplated by the CCPA. As noted elsewhere in this disclosure, we disclose personal information to other businesses for a variety of reasons. While we often benefit from such disclosure, we do not disclose personal information for the sole purpose of receiving compensation for that information.

Changes to this Disclosure

We may change this disclosure from time to time. When we do, we will let you know by appropriate means such as by posting the revised disclosure on our website. Any changes to this disclosure will become effective when posted unless indicated otherwise.

Exercising Your California Privacy Rights

The CCPA requires we create a way for eligible California residents to exercise their rights under the CCPA, and to fulfill those consumer privacy rights regarding their Personal Information. These rights include the:


• right to know your Personal Information;
• right to delete Personal Information collected from you;
• right to opt-out of the sale or sharing of Personal Information (if applicable);
• right to non-discriminatory treatment or no retaliation for exercising any rights;
• right to initiate a private cause of action for data breaches;
• right to correct inaccurate Personal Information; and
• right to limit use and disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information.

When you make a request, we may require that you provide information and follow procedures so that we can verify the request and your jurisdiction before responding to it. The verification steps we take may differ depending on the request you make. We will match the information that you provide in your request to information we already have on file to verify your identity. If we can verify your request, we will process it. If we cannot verify your request, we may ask you for additional information to help us verify your request. 

Consumers will be required to submit their first and last name and email address and may also be asked to provide their telephone number or address so that we can verify the request. Please provide as much of the requested information as possible to help us verify the request. We will only use the information received in a request for the purposes of responding to the request. 

California law permits California consumers to use an authorized agent to make privacy rights requests. We require the authorized agent to provide us with proof of the California consumer’s written permission (for example, a power of attorney) that shows the authorized agent has the authority to submit a request for the California consumer. An authorized agent must follow the process described below to make a request. The authorized agent must also verify his/her own identity. We will confirm the agent’s authority with the California consumer about whom the request was made.

You may submit a privacy rights request to us by:

• Calling us at 914-368-7122
• Emailing us at info@qmgllc.com
• Sending us a letter to:

Quintessential Mortgage Group, LLC
Attn: Compliance Officer
399 Knollwood Road, Ste 320
White Plains, NY 10603

Minors

We do not knowingly collect, process, use, sell, or share the Personal Information of those 16 years old or younger.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this California Privacy Policy, the ways in which we collect and use your information described above, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:


• Calling us at 914-368-7122
• Emailing us at info@qmgllc.com
• Sending us a letter to:

Quintessential Mortgage Group, LLC
Attn: Compliance Officer
399 Knollwood Road, Ste 320
White Plains, NY 10603

Working with someone?

Contact your loan officer directly using the button below!

Sign up for important product updates